Immigration and Visas

To ensure that everything runs smoothly for your trip to Adelaide, you will need to ensure you understand the immigration rules and student visa conditions before you depart for Australia.

Although you'll be studying alongside local students, your student visa has certain conditions that are particular to international students. It's a good idea to be clear on these conditions, as well as understanding general University rules.

Immigration and your departure

Before you depart you'll need to ensure that you have a valid visa and passport to enter into Australia. For information about visas, please consult your nearest Australian consulate or diplomatic mission, or visit the website of the Department of Home Affairs.

Student visas

A student visa costs AUD$575. It allows you to enter, live in and leave Australia during your degree. (You are required to complete your degree before your visa expires – there is no provision for part-time study.) Note: this cost is not applicable to Australia Awards scholarship holders.

In addition to the visa application charge, you will be required to complete and pass a medical exam for your visa application. The approximate cost is AUD$350, however additional costs may be incurred if more comprehensive medical exams are required.

Visa conditions

As a student visa holder, it is your responsibility to be aware of the conditions relating to your visa. These conditions and regulations are subject to change. Student visas are managed by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA), not the University.

You need to be aware that failure to comply with your visa conditions could result in the cancellation of your enrolment which may affect your visa. It is important to take action early if you think you have a problem that could affect your student visa.

You need to make sure that you understand your visa conditions. Common conditions for student visas include:

  • Enrolment in your program in all compulsory study periods
  • Maintaining OSHC for the duration of your visa
  • Updating the University within seven days of changing address
  • Working no more than 40 hours per fortnight during official academic terms

Please note that these are just some of your possible visa conditions. You should confirm your conditions by using the Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) system, and can read more on the Department of Home Affairs - Student visa conditions website.

You are able to undertake online, distance, or cross-institutional study, as long as you are enrolled in at least one face-to-face University of Adelaide course per compulsory enrolment period.

You may also study a maximum of one-third of your program by online or distance education if your program rules allow this.

More details on visa conditions that may be affect by study alterations once you've arrived can be found under changing your study arrangements.

Visa applications

The University cannot assist with student visa applications, or any other type of visa application. Comprehensive information about how to apply for your student visa can be found on the Department of Home Affairs - Student visa website.

Frequently asked questions